OpenViBE forum

The OpenViBE community
It is currently Tue Aug 20, 2019 2:44 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 12:42 am
Posts: 15
Location: USA
Hello!

Could anyone explain the electrode location format? I am attempting to generate 2D topographic maps. I am using a headset that consists of an Emotiv Epoc decoder and a cap/electrode system from another company. As such, my electrode locations are different from the default Emotiv Epoc electrode locations. I know where the electrode_set files are and to open them with a text editor, however the electrode_set file I edited to use in my experiment returns an error in the designer command prompt.

I am using 14 electrodes at "Nz" "FPz" "FC5" "FC6" "FC3" "FC4" "C5" "C6" "C3" "C4" "C1" "C2" "CP3" "CP4" (these correspond to channels 1 through 14 respectively). The Emotiv Epoc DRL and CMS electrodes are located at "P3" and "P4".

I've attached screenshots of my electrode layout, electrode_set text file, and screenshot of the error.

Thank you.


Attachments:
File comment: 10-20 electrode layout
electrode_layout.JPG
electrode_layout.JPG [ 74.88 KiB | Viewed 678 times ]
File comment: screenshot of error in command prompt
electrode_error.JPG
electrode_error.JPG [ 118.86 KiB | Viewed 678 times ]
File comment: electrode_set text file
electrode_set.txt [566 Bytes]
Downloaded 16 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 9:14 am
Posts: 92
Hi,
The channels may not have the same name in your input signal.
If you make a signal display is the same?
Thibaut


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 12:42 am
Posts: 15
Location: USA
Hello, Thibaut. Thank you for replying.

No, they are not the same. The incoming signal retains its Emotiv Epoc default channel labels. Can I override this?

I attempted to rename the channels in OV Acquisition Server (by renaming each channel under the "Driver Properties" settings), but it did not affect the signal as the channels still showed up as the default Emotiv Epoc designations.


Attachments:
File comment: signal display showing Emotiv Epoc channels
channeldisplay.JPG
channeldisplay.JPG [ 137.41 KiB | Viewed 658 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 4:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 12:42 am
Posts: 15
Location: USA
I think I understand the error now, but I still have a concern. I would like to assign new channel designations to my input signal. How can I do this? I mentioned earlier that I tried to reassign the channel designations using the OV Acquisition client, but that did not seem to work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 7:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 9:14 am
Posts: 92
Hi,
You have a channel rename box.
Thibaut


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maƫl Soucaze.