OpenViBE forum

The OpenViBE community
It is currently Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:20 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 1:37 am
Posts: 14
Is this a bug about A1 channel lost with the NeuroRT Driver Collection[Wearable Sensing Dry Sensor Interface]?

Openvibe v1.2.2 was used. I used NeuroRT Driver Collection[Wearable Sensing Dry Sensor Interface] as the driver and the wearable sensing' DSI-24 device was used as EEG device.
The DSI-24 device can be connected to the Openvibe Acquisition Server. However, for the designer part, some channel data can be seen by using signal-display.xml and the A1 channel was lost.
For DSI-24, there are 24 channels,including P3,C3,F3,Fz,F4,C4,P4,Cz,Pz,A1,Fp1,Fp2,T3,T5,O1,O2,X3,X2,F7,F8,X1,A2,T6,T4.
The obtained EEG signals does not contain the A1 channel, someone can help me?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 9:07 am
Posts: 2
Dear aizmeng,

We were not reported this bug, but this driver was not tested with a DSI-24, since we support DSI-7.

A1 seems like an auxiliary channel, that may not be active by default, you should try to check option "Acquire Auxiliary Channel".

Also note that in "Cap montage" you should choose the "Let the driver decide" montage rather than "Custom electrode montage", otherwise your channel names will be overwritten.

Hope this helps, regards,

Morgane, Developer at Mensia Technologies


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 1:37 am
Posts: 14
Thanks for your reply. However, the A1 channel is not an auxiliary channel, just a reference channel located the earlobe.
In OpenVibe v1.2.2, there is no "Cap montage" configuration item, just the Aquisition Server Configuration---Drift Correction including the "Let the driver decide".
Mensia Support wrote:
Dear aizmeng,

We were not reported this bug, but this driver was not tested with a DSI-24, since we support DSI-7.

A1 seems like an auxiliary channel, that may not be active by default, you should try to check option "Acquire Auxiliary Channel".

Also note that in "Cap montage" you should choose the "Let the driver decide" montage rather than "Custom electrode montage", otherwise your channel names will be overwritten.

Hope this helps, regards,

Morgane, Developer at Mensia Technologies


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maƫl Soucaze.