OpenViBE forum

The OpenViBE community
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:10 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:37 pm
Posts: 6
hi all

i try to compile the latest source code, but get the fatal error U1077, which according the the forum can be solved by disabling the matlab box in the win32-init-env-command.cmd file.
if i open this file, there is only

@echo off

REM ########################################################################################################################

if exist "win32-dependencies.cmd" (
call "win32-dependencies.cmd"
) else (
echo ERROR: win32-dependencies.cmd not found. Has the dependency installer been run?
goto terminate

)

REM ########################################################################################################################

SET VSTOOLS=
SET VSCMake=

if exist "%VS100COMNTOOLS%vsvars32.bat" (
echo Found VS100 tools...
CALL "%VS100COMNTOOLS%vsvars32.bat"
SET VSCMake=Visual Studio 10
) else if exist "%VS90COMNTOOLS%vsvars32.bat" (
echo Found VS90 tools...
CALL "%VS90COMNTOOLS%vsvars32.bat"
SET VSCMake=Visual Studio 9 2008
) else (
echo ######################################################################################
echo ## ##
echo ## ERROR : Microsoft Visual Studio Common tools initialisation script not found ##
echo ## ##
echo ######################################################################################
goto terminate
)

REM #######################################################################################

:terminate




so apparently , i should remove the matlab box compilation somewhere else ... does someone know where i can find it?
thanks
maarten


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:53 pm
Posts: 599
Location: INRIA Rennes, FRANCE
Hi mdv,

with the more recent OpenViBE versions, e.g. 0.16.0+, there's a few ways.

1) Easy and dirty way to remove a plugin is just to delete the directory subtree and make a clean build. In this case, delete the folder

plugins/processing/matlab/

2) A more advanced way is to add the following to the root level CMakeLists.txt

SET(SKIP_PLUGINS_PROCESSING_MATLAB "1")


Hope this helps,
Jussi


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 2:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:37 pm
Posts: 6
solution 1 was successful
thanks!
maarten


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maƫl Soucaze.