fatal error related to matlab box

Post Reply
mdv
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:37 pm

fatal error related to matlab box

Post by mdv »

hi all

i try to compile the latest source code, but get the fatal error U1077, which according the the forum can be solved by disabling the matlab box in the win32-init-env-command.cmd file.
if i open this file, there is only

@echo off

REM ########################################################################################################################

if exist "win32-dependencies.cmd" (
call "win32-dependencies.cmd"
) else (
echo ERROR: win32-dependencies.cmd not found. Has the dependency installer been run?
goto terminate

)

REM ########################################################################################################################

SET VSTOOLS=
SET VSCMake=

if exist "%VS100COMNTOOLS%vsvars32.bat" (
echo Found VS100 tools...
CALL "%VS100COMNTOOLS%vsvars32.bat"
SET VSCMake=Visual Studio 10
) else if exist "%VS90COMNTOOLS%vsvars32.bat" (
echo Found VS90 tools...
CALL "%VS90COMNTOOLS%vsvars32.bat"
SET VSCMake=Visual Studio 9 2008
) else (
echo ######################################################################################
echo ## ##
echo ## ERROR : Microsoft Visual Studio Common tools initialisation script not found ##
echo ## ##
echo ######################################################################################
goto terminate
)

REM #######################################################################################

:terminate




so apparently , i should remove the matlab box compilation somewhere else ... does someone know where i can find it?
thanks
maarten

jtlindgren
Posts: 775
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:53 pm
Location: INRIA Rennes, FRANCE

Re: fatal error related to matlab box

Post by jtlindgren »

Hi mdv,

with the more recent OpenViBE versions, e.g. 0.16.0+, there's a few ways.

1) Easy and dirty way to remove a plugin is just to delete the directory subtree and make a clean build. In this case, delete the folder

plugins/processing/matlab/

2) A more advanced way is to add the following to the root level CMakeLists.txt

SET(SKIP_PLUGINS_PROCESSING_MATLAB "1")


Hope this helps,
Jussi

mdv
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: fatal error related to matlab box

Post by mdv »

solution 1 was successful
thanks!
maarten

Post Reply