OpenViBE forum

The OpenViBE community
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 9:43 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 8:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 7:57 pm
Posts: 2
Hello

Matlab boxes does not appear in the OpenVibe designer GUI, this message appear when building

Found Matlab [/usr/local/MATLAB/R2011b/bin/matlab.sh]
-- [ OK ] Third party lib /usr/local/MATLAB/R2011b/bin/glnxa64/libmex.so
-- [ OK ] Third party lib /usr/local/MATLAB/R2011b/bin/glnxa64/libmx.so
-- [ OK ] Third party lib /usr/local/MATLAB/R2011b/bin/glnxa64/libeng.so

but when i open the designer appear this messages in the console:

[WARNING] File [/home/hdcaicedo/openvibe/dist/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libopenvibe-plugins-matlab.so] is not a plugin module (error:libmx.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory)

-- Also after trying to run the example "tuto1-signal-filter" which have matlab scripting boxes this message appear

[ ERROR ] Could not create box algorithm with class id (0x03303e0e, 0x39fe10df)... This box will be deactivated but this might alter the scenario behavior!

This is my Setup

- Linux 13.04 64 bits
- Matlab R2011b 64

Thanks I appreciate any help


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:53 pm
Posts: 601
Location: INRIA Rennes, FRANCE
Hello,

thank you for the report. There was a bug that prevented the Matlab boxes from working on Linux. This has been fixed in git #193cded30dca81abc4618a8e2c253b50e61be842.

With the git version on Linux, there is one more additional thing to do to get it working: you should set LD_LIBRARY_PATH to point to the location of the libmx.so before launching Designer. For example, for Matlab 2013a default install on Mint 13, what worked for me was

Code:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="/usr/local/MATLAB/R2013a/bin/glnxa64/"
./openvibe-designer.sh


Don't hesitate to let us know if there's any further problems with the Matlab boxes.


Good luck,
Jussi


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 4:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 4:20 pm
Posts: 4
:) works for me! now i have the matlab scrpting box on my list but there is a new problem :? , when i set the "Matlab launch command" path in the box and play the scenario, the console shows this message:

/usr/local/MATLAB/R2011b/bin/: Permission denied.
[ ERROR ] At time 0.000 sec <Box algorithm::Signal filter> Could not open the Matlab engine.
The path in the box configuration was interpreted as '/usr/local/MATLAB/R2011b/bin/'.
[WARNING] Box algorithm <Signal filter> has been deactivated because initialization phase returned bad status

Linux 13:04 64 bits
Matlab R2011b 64 bits
"the latest" Openvibe GIT


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 7:57 pm
Posts: 2
jtlindgren wrote:
Hello,

thank you for the report. There was a bug that prevented the Matlab boxes from working on Linux. This has been fixed in git #193cded30dca81abc4618a8e2c253b50e61be842.

With the git version on Linux, there is one more additional thing to do to get it working: you should set LD_LIBRARY_PATH to point to the location of the libmx.so before launching Designer. For example, for Matlab 2013a default install on Mint 13, what worked for me was

Code:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="/usr/local/MATLAB/R2013a/bin/glnxa64/"
./openvibe-designer.sh


Don't hesitate to let us know if there's any further problems with the Matlab boxes.


Good luck,
Jussi


Thanks , now i can see the Matlab boxes in the designer. But like "hdcaicedo" this error appears when the scenario start to play

[ ERROR ] At time 0.000 sec <Box algorithm::Matlab filter> Could not open Matlab engine
[WARNING] Box algorithm <Matlab filter> has been deactivated because initialization phase returned bad status


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:53 pm
Posts: 601
Location: INRIA Rennes, FRANCE
The current git build has a different output string, it should say 'The configured path to the Matlab executable...'. This suggests you might have parts of the previous version around. Perhaps you could do a clean build? (delete dist/ and local-tmp/). Also, note that you're supposed to put the full path to the Matlab executable, including matlab, to the box configuration field.

You will also need to have 'csh' installed, as mentioned in the FAQ.

If this doesn't help, perhaps you could take a look at 'strace' or 'strace -f' output and see if its trying to access something it can't.


Good luck,
Jussi


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 4:20 pm
Posts: 4
SOLVED!! :D
I put the full path to the Matlab executable, including matlab as you said (in my case) /usr/local/MATLAB/R2011b/bin/glnxa64/MATLAB finally work
thank you so much for your time jtlindgren!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:53 pm
Posts: 601
Location: INRIA Rennes, FRANCE
That's good news! :)


Happy hacking,
Jussi


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maƫl Soucaze.