OpenViBE forum

The OpenViBE community
It is currently Wed Sep 18, 2019 11:29 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 10:22 am
Posts: 54
Location: grenoble
Hi,

I often build OV but since the last update of the source code, I meet some troble :
the branch of signal-processing-gpl make error on linking (see attach file to watch first of these errors)
The Commande make error :
Code:
Configuring and building Commande ...

CMake Error: The source directory "C:/WORK/sources-T3/local-tmp/Commande/Commande" does not exist.
Specify --help for usage, or press the help button on the CMake GUI.

An error occured during building process

Appuyez sur une touche pour continuer...


What is different with this version of code? What does mean Commande? What can I do? What do you need more to help me?
Thanks


Attachments:
File comment: error of compilation on signal-processing-gpl
tmpErrorCompilation.txt [12.1 KiB]
Downloaded 116 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 1:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Posts: 239
Location: Mensia Technologies Paris FR
Hello Matthieu,

your problem probably comes from the fact that some of the branches were merged into trunk or deleted in the new release. Please check the OpenViBE_build_order file in the scripts folder to see whether there are any lines with "Commande echo désactivée" if it's the case delete this file along with the whole local-tmp folder and rebuild OpenViBE.

Hope this helps.

_________________
My Weblog Follow me on Twitter


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 10:22 am
Posts: 54
Location: grenoble
ok, thanks, It is good for one part : commande one.
But that don't answer the question of signal-processing-gpl... I can isolate this part in the comiling session and I have still the library issue. I kill and make a new update of this plugin part and the problem stay.
The file I gave is still current. (of course, it is the trunc, I changed nothing)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 645
Dear Matthieu,

please post your win32-init_env_command.cmd file.

Best,
Yann

_________________
CTO at Mensia Technologies | Image my blog | Image my tweets | Image my linkedin


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 10:22 am
Posts: 54
Location: grenoble
here, the file :


Attachments:
Copie de win32-init_env_command.cmd.txt [11.4 KiB]
Downloaded 118 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:53 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 645
Matthieu,

can you double check that the version of your installed dependencies matches the version of Visual Studio you are using to build OpenViBE ?

Thanks,
Yann

_________________
CTO at Mensia Technologies | Image my blog | Image my tweets | Image my linkedin


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 2:43 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Université Libre de Bruxelles
I am also having the same issue installing OpenViBE on my laptop. Linker errors at signal-processing-gpl.

It is compiling fine on the work computer - Win 7 (32 bit) + VC++2008 express + updated install of openvibe

Laptop - Win 7 (32 bit) + VC++ 2008 express + fresh install of openvibe.

Edit - Very silly mistake but installed dependencies again with VC++ 2008 checked and the problem sorted itself out. Thanks Yann

_________________
Regards,

Karthik


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2011 4:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 8:39 am
Posts: 160
Location: Ghent University
karthiks wrote:
Edit - Very silly mistake but installed dependencies again with VC++ 2008 checked and the problem sorted itself out. Thanks Yann


I had the same problem and it took me some time at first too. The problem is that the checkbox is now hided by default so you first need to unhide it. In earlier versions I thought it was not hided so you immediately noticed that you should check the right option.

Maybe for the next installer, the option to choose the compiler should be in a separate screen to make it more noticeable, just a suggestion?

Best regards,
Dieter Devlaminck


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2011 9:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 645
Actually, I think the default version moved from 2008 to 2010 only in the last few months... The transition between 2008 and 2010 has not been very smooth as many users moved their visual installation to 2010 before we defaulted dependencies to 2010 and got used installing non-default version of the dependencies until the they turned to 2010... Bad timing i guess, now everything should be fine as 2008 can not be downloaded anymore (or at least, you have to search for it on non MS websites :) )

Yann

_________________
CTO at Mensia Technologies | Image my blog | Image my tweets | Image my linkedin


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.