using Eclipse to build

Post Reply
emerson
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:47 pm

using Eclipse to build

Post by emerson »

Hi All,

Does someone use Eclipses IDE to develop OpenVIBE? If so, how to setup the Building options under Eclipse?

Thx
Emerson

yrenard
Site Admin
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: using Eclipse to build

Post by yrenard »

Dear emerson,

thank you for your interest in our software and welcome on this forum.

OpenViBE probably can't be built with Eclipse. If you are using Windows, you should compile with Visual Studio Express, if you use Linux, you'll have to compile with GNU tools from command line. However, you can edit your sources with Eclipse if you want.

Sorry for the inconvenience,
Yann

bpayan
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:02 pm

Re: using Eclipse to build

Post by bpayan »

Dear Emerson,

I have tested to build openvibe with eclipse under "ubuntu 9.04", I'm using the openvibe commands files with the eclipse function "external tools".
I don't know if you are under windows but I think it's probably the same.

In the menu Run/external tools
you can configure your build and the run.

Choose a name, example: openvibe-build
in the tab "main", fill fields:
location: ${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/scripts/linux-build}
working directory:${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/scripts}
I think for windows it's:
location: ${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/scripts/win32-build.cmd}
working directory:${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/scripts}

for the run part:
example name : openvibe-run
in the tab "main", fill fields:
location: ${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/scripts/linux-test}
working directory:${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/scripts}
I think for windows it's:
example name : openvibe-test-acquisition-server
location: ${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/dist/test-acquisition-server.cmd}
working directory:${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/dist}
example name : openvibe-test-designer
location: ${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/dist/test-designer.cmd}
working directory:${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/dist}

I hope this helps you,
Baptiste

yrenard
Site Admin
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: using Eclipse to build

Post by yrenard »

Baptiste,

if this actually works correctly with Eclipse, then it should be added to the FAQ, and it's probably possible for other IDE if they support custom build commands. Can you do that please ?

Yann

emerson
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:47 pm

Re: using Eclipse to build

Post by emerson »

Dear Baptiste and Yann! Thanks for your replies!
Baptiste, does it mean every time I make a small change to my code (plugin) I'll have to re build everything? I know the script skips unchanged codes, but it takes some time to do it. Is there a way of partially building? I know Visual Studio and Eclipse allows you to build part of your code per time. How could I do that for the OpenVIBE project? By the way, what VIBE stands for? :)

bpayan
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:02 pm

Re: using Eclipse to build

Post by bpayan »

Dear Emerson,
emerson wrote: does it mean every time I make a small change to my code (plugin) I'll have to re build everything? I know the script skips unchanged codes, but it takes some time to do it.
Yes, with tools "external tools", you must re build everything after your code change. The build of the project takes some time, but you can speed it up. You can find the method in the OpenViBE FAQ : http://openvibe.inria.fr/documentation/ ... c_FAQ.html section “Compiling OpenViBE is far too long especially on Windows, what could I do to speed it up ?”
emerson wrote: Is there a way of partially building? I know Visual Studio and Eclipse allows you to build part of your code per time. How could I do that for the OpenVIBE project?
I'm sorry. I can't help you for it. I know this function but I don't find to configure it, for build OpenViBE with Eclipse or Visual Studio.

Baptiste

emerson
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:47 pm

Re: using Eclipse to build

Post by emerson »

Hey Baptiste! You already helped me a lot! Thanks for that. I'll try to understand CMake and figure out a way of doing it.

Cheers!

yrenard
Site Admin
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: using Eclipse to build

Post by yrenard »

Dear emerson,

just edit your win32-init_env_command.cmd file as described in the FAQ page. Then calling win32-build.cmd from eclipse should just do the trick :)

Yann

emerson
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:47 pm

Re: using Eclipse to build

Post by emerson »

It doesn't work on Eclipse (at least under Windows). It complains saying it's not a executable file. Anyway, it's not a problem for me anymore. I already got used to run the script :D

Thanks for your time!

yrenard
Site Admin
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: using Eclipse to build

Post by yrenard »

Thank you emerson for your feedbacks,

Baptiste, could you check this ? We may have to modify the FAQ entry concerning Eclipse build.

Yann

bpayan
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:02 pm

Re: using Eclipse to build

Post by bpayan »

Dear Emerson,

Can you tell me more precision of your problem and your configuration, please. Because I don't understand why you have this problem. Perhaps paths are not same, because the root folder of my project contains tags and trunk folders or perhaps it's the eclipse version, I am using the “galileo” version with C/C++ configuration.

Thank you,
Baptiste

yrenard
Site Admin
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: using Eclipse to build

Post by yrenard »

Dear guys,

what's up with this Eclipse issue ?

Yann

Post Reply