OpenViBE forum

The OpenViBE community
It is currently Wed Sep 18, 2019 12:23 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: using Eclipse to build
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 10:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:47 pm
Posts: 16
Hi All,

Does someone use Eclipses IDE to develop OpenVIBE? If so, how to setup the Building options under Eclipse?

Thx
Emerson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:51 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 645
Dear emerson,

thank you for your interest in our software and welcome on this forum.

OpenViBE probably can't be built with Eclipse. If you are using Windows, you should compile with Visual Studio Express, if you use Linux, you'll have to compile with GNU tools from command line. However, you can edit your sources with Eclipse if you want.

Sorry for the inconvenience,
Yann

_________________
CTO at Mensia Technologies | Image my blog | Image my tweets | Image my linkedin


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:02 pm
Posts: 46
Dear Emerson,

I have tested to build openvibe with eclipse under "ubuntu 9.04", I'm using the openvibe commands files with the eclipse function "external tools".
I don't know if you are under windows but I think it's probably the same.

In the menu Run/external tools
you can configure your build and the run.

Choose a name, example: openvibe-build
in the tab "main", fill fields:
location: ${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/scripts/linux-build}
working directory:${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/scripts}
I think for windows it's:
location: ${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/scripts/win32-build.cmd}
working directory:${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/scripts}

for the run part:
example name : openvibe-run
in the tab "main", fill fields:
location: ${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/scripts/linux-test}
working directory:${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/scripts}
I think for windows it's:
example name : openvibe-test-acquisition-server
location: ${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/dist/test-acquisition-server.cmd}
working directory:${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/dist}
example name : openvibe-test-designer
location: ${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/dist/test-designer.cmd}
working directory:${workspace_loc:/openvibe/trunk/dist}

I hope this helps you,
Baptiste


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 645
Baptiste,

if this actually works correctly with Eclipse, then it should be added to the FAQ, and it's probably possible for other IDE if they support custom build commands. Can you do that please ?

Yann

_________________
CTO at Mensia Technologies | Image my blog | Image my tweets | Image my linkedin


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 1:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:47 pm
Posts: 16
Dear Baptiste and Yann! Thanks for your replies!
Baptiste, does it mean every time I make a small change to my code (plugin) I'll have to re build everything? I know the script skips unchanged codes, but it takes some time to do it. Is there a way of partially building? I know Visual Studio and Eclipse allows you to build part of your code per time. How could I do that for the OpenVIBE project? By the way, what VIBE stands for? :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 2:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:02 pm
Posts: 46
Dear Emerson,

emerson wrote:
does it mean every time I make a small change to my code (plugin) I'll have to re build everything? I know the script skips unchanged codes, but it takes some time to do it.

Yes, with tools "external tools", you must re build everything after your code change. The build of the project takes some time, but you can speed it up. You can find the method in the OpenViBE FAQ : http://openvibe.inria.fr/documentation/unstable/Doc_FAQ.html section “Compiling OpenViBE is far too long especially on Windows, what could I do to speed it up ?”

emerson wrote:
Is there a way of partially building? I know Visual Studio and Eclipse allows you to build part of your code per time. How could I do that for the OpenVIBE project?

I'm sorry. I can't help you for it. I know this function but I don't find to configure it, for build OpenViBE with Eclipse or Visual Studio.

Baptiste


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:47 pm
Posts: 16
Hey Baptiste! You already helped me a lot! Thanks for that. I'll try to understand CMake and figure out a way of doing it.

Cheers!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:09 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 645
Dear emerson,

just edit your win32-init_env_command.cmd file as described in the FAQ page. Then calling win32-build.cmd from eclipse should just do the trick :)

Yann

_________________
CTO at Mensia Technologies | Image my blog | Image my tweets | Image my linkedin


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:47 pm
Posts: 16
It doesn't work on Eclipse (at least under Windows). It complains saying it's not a executable file. Anyway, it's not a problem for me anymore. I already got used to run the script :D

Thanks for your time!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:54 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 645
Thank you emerson for your feedbacks,

Baptiste, could you check this ? We may have to modify the FAQ entry concerning Eclipse build.

Yann

_________________
CTO at Mensia Technologies | Image my blog | Image my tweets | Image my linkedin


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 3:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:02 pm
Posts: 46
Dear Emerson,

Can you tell me more precision of your problem and your configuration, please. Because I don't understand why you have this problem. Perhaps paths are not same, because the root folder of my project contains tags and trunk folders or perhaps it's the eclipse version, I am using the “galileo” version with C/C++ configuration.

Thank you,
Baptiste


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 645
Dear guys,

what's up with this Eclipse issue ?

Yann

_________________
CTO at Mensia Technologies | Image my blog | Image my tweets | Image my linkedin


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maël Soucaze.