OpenViBE forum

The OpenViBE community
It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:59 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Adding a lib
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 2:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:40 am
Posts: 35
Hi,
I have a problem now. I wrote a .cpp file and a .h file which is used to read some datas stored in .mat file. So I need to add some .lib(about matlab reading ) files to support my procedure .But how can I connect them to this software?
When I build the platform again,some errors come,such as:"couldn't open the matlib.lib file".Should I put the .lib files in a certain folder or do something else? :(
Cheers,
Shelldream


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 2:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:40 am
Posts: 35
lbonnet wrote:
We provide the debug libraries of Ogre, but PDB files are generated by Visual Studio. You can have them only if you build Ogre3D with VS in Debug.

Hi,
If I want to add some files of .lib to support my own new box,what should I do? May I put them directly into the Ogre folder?
Best,
Shelldream


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:40 am
Posts: 35
Hi,
I have a problem now .I make a new driver which need some .libs to support the codes.But ?I don't konw which folder to put these .libs in. In the codes,I have add the following scetence .i.e #pragma comment (lib,"libmat.lib").While,when building again ,some errors occur:"couldn't find the'libmat.lib'".
Can you help me to find the way?
:D :D
Shelldream


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Adding a lib
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 4:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Posts: 239
Location: Mensia Technologies Paris FR
Hello,

OpenViBE is built using CMake build system so I would suggest you get familiar with it (the best would be to look at the CMakeLists.txt files included in the folders of various openvibe projects. There is already a script for including matlab library created in the catalog of dependencies.

In any case, .lib files must be present in folders which are searched for the dependencies (again, these folders are set by the CMake system).

Cheers
Jozef

_________________
My Weblog Follow me on Twitter


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Adding a lib
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:40 am
Posts: 35
Hi, :D
Thank you for your help. I found a new way to solve this problem temporarily:modifying the environment variable in the property of "my computer" in your computer.If you add a variable which points to the foled where the .lib exists,the build process will go successfully!
But I think your suggestion is more useful 8) ,I will try these days.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maƫl Soucaze.