Adding a lib

Making & changing box plugins and external apps
Post Reply
shelldream
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:40 am

Adding a lib

Post by shelldream »

Hi,
I have a problem now. I wrote a .cpp file and a .h file which is used to read some datas stored in .mat file. So I need to add some .lib(about matlab reading ) files to support my procedure .But how can I connect them to this software?
When I build the platform again,some errors come,such as:"couldn't open the matlib.lib file".Should I put the .lib files in a certain folder or do something else? :(
Cheers,
Shelldream

shelldream
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:40 am

Re: Visual Studio debugger

Post by shelldream »

lbonnet wrote:We provide the debug libraries of Ogre, but PDB files are generated by Visual Studio. You can have them only if you build Ogre3D with VS in Debug.

Hi,
If I want to add some files of .lib to support my own new box,what should I do? May I put them directly into the Ogre folder?
Best,
Shelldream

shelldream
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:40 am

Re: VRPN serveur compilation with Visual Studio 2010

Post by shelldream »

Hi,
I have a problem now .I make a new driver which need some .libs to support the codes.But ?I don't konw which folder to put these .libs in. In the codes,I have add the following scetence .i.e #pragma comment (lib,"libmat.lib").While,when building again ,some errors occur:"couldn't find the'libmat.lib'".
Can you help me to find the way?
:D :D
Shelldream

jlegeny
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:51 am
Location: Mensia Technologies Paris FR
Contact:

Re: Adding a lib

Post by jlegeny »

Hello,

OpenViBE is built using CMake build system so I would suggest you get familiar with it (the best would be to look at the CMakeLists.txt files included in the folders of various openvibe projects. There is already a script for including matlab library created in the catalog of dependencies.

In any case, .lib files must be present in folders which are searched for the dependencies (again, these folders are set by the CMake system).

Cheers
Jozef

shelldream
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:40 am

Re: Adding a lib

Post by shelldream »

Hi, :D
Thank you for your help. I found a new way to solve this problem temporarily:modifying the environment variable in the property of "my computer" in your computer.If you add a variable which points to the foled where the .lib exists,the build process will go successfully!
But I think your suggestion is more useful 8) ,I will try these days.

Post Reply